Event titled "Cherry trees flowering in Azerbaijan" held in Baku
Sakura Azerbaijan-Japan Public Union has organized an event titled "Cherry trees flowering in Azerbaijan."
The event was organized at Central Botanical Garden of the Azerbaijan's National Academy of Sciences. Addressing the participants, head of the Sakura Azerbaijan-Japan Public Union Tarana Huseynova highlighted the recent projects implemented by the union.
Tarana Huseynova said that in 2008 sakura (cherry trees) seedlings were brought from Japan to Azerbaijan and planted in a botanical garden. "Every year employers of the union observe the process of cherry trees cultivation in Azerbaijani environment and send the information to Japanese partners," she said, adding that during 10 years the trees have been looked after properly, so they grew up and bloomed well in Azerbaijani climate.
Tarana Huseynova said that in Japanese culture, sakura as the embodiment of beauty and mortality can be traced back centuries. “Sakura are also revered as a symbol of rebirth. At the same time it plays the role of a bridge between the Azerbaijani and Japanese peoples. 20 sakura seedlings were planted in the yard of the secondary school located in Shirvan.”
Apart from sakura, the Botanical garden in Baku has other kinds of trees, such as the Japanese medlar, pear and quince.