Events aimed at fruitful organization of military-patriotic work held in various regions
As part of the events, jointly organized by the Department for Ideological Work and Moral-Psychological Support of the Main Department for Personnel of the Ministry of Defense and the Youth Foundation of the Republic of Azerbaijan, meetings with schoolchildren were held in secondary schools located in Baku and various regions, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
At the meetings, the memory of national leader of Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev, and martyrs, who sacrificed their lives for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, was honored with observing a minute of silence.
During the events, talks on the issues of the patriotic upbringing of the young generation, preparation for military service, and preservation of national-moral values were held with schoolchildren, and they were given detailed information about the life and combat path of martyrs.