Execution of INOGATE in Azerbaijan discussed at Ministry of Energy
Baku, September, 15, AZERTAC
A meeting with Technical Secretariat of the "INOGATE" regional energy program funded by the European Union Project Director Dr. Peter Larsen and his accompanying delegation was held at the Ministry of Energy of Azerbaijan Republic.
In a meeting with the presence of the Deputy Energy Minister Gulmammad Javadov and the Ministry chief of staff and the project's coordinator for Azerbaijan Iftikhar Huseynov, the projects realized as part of the program and issues of partnership in energy area were discussed.
INOGATE is an international energy cooperation program between the European Union (EU), the Black Sea and Caspian Sea littoral states and their neighboring countries. The program is operational since 1996.
INOGATE is one of the longest running energy technical assistance programs funded by the EU. Up to 2006, it was funded by the Tacis Regional Cooperation Program, and as of 2007, it has been funded by the European Neighborhood and Partnership Instrument (ENPI) under the ENPI-East Regional Indicative Program 2007-2010 and 2010-2013. EuropeAid supports the program through the ENPI and the Development Cooperation Instrument.