Exhibition of Azerbaijani artist opened in Rome
Rome, February 17, AZERTAC
Personal exhibition of Azerbaijani artist Faig Ahmed, “Point of perception”, jointly organized by the City Mayor, the Azerbaijani Embassy in Italy and the Montoro12 Contemporary Art Gallery opened at the Museum of Contemporary Art of Rome (Museo di Arte Contemporanea di Roma - MACRO).
The exhibition will be held from 10 February to 29 March.
The exhibition features many works and installations, including carpets which occupy an important place in the art of the artist.
The event will display a number of works and installations, including carpets occupying a special place in Faig’s creativity. All the exhibits have been created especially for this exhibition.
Known in Italy for his participation in the Venice Biennale in 2007 and 2013, Faig Ahmed has exhibited his works in several prestigious art capitals including London, Paris, Berlin, New York, Dubai, Moscow and Hong Kong.
After graduating Sculpture faculty at the Azerbaijan State Academy of Fine Art in Baku in 2014, Faig has been working with various media, including painting, video and installation.
Currently, he is studying the artistic qualities of Azerbaijani traditional rugs. He takes the national rug designs and distorts and reinterprets them as contemporary pieces of art. A slight change in form dramatically alters its structure, and in the process, pulls it into the 21st century.
The artist turns to Sufi asceticism for interpretation of the reality in its most specific aspects.
"The carpet is an icon of Eastern tradition," Faig emphasizes. "It is canonical and has visual boundaries - my art is directed towards transforming these boundaries beyond any recognition. These carpets were more than simply visual patterns; they held a certain language and told stories. This tradition has fallen by the wayside, and in deconstructing and reconstructing them, in a way, I am creating new stories."
Interviewed by the AZERTAC correspondent, the curator for the exhibition Claudio Libero Pisano said: “We are proud of to be a part of Faig Ahmed’s exhibition. The exhibition enables to closely recognize his talent, and as a whole, the contemporary Azerbaijani art. The creativity of Azerbaijani artists is very interesting of Italians”.
Ahmed Faig has exhibited his works worldwide including group and solo exhibitions in New York, Paris, London, Berlin, Rome, Dubai, Moscow and the UAE. In 2013, the artist was nominated for the Jameel Prize 3 at Victoria and Albert Museum in London. His works are in public collections including Los Angeles County Museum and Seattle Art Museum, and in private collections such as West Collection, Philadelphia, the collection of Beth Rudin DeWoody, New York City, Galila’ Collection, Brussels, Ranza collection, Rome, Jameel Foundation, London and H.H. Sh Zayed bin Sultan bin Khalifa Al Nahyan, UAE.