Exhibition of famous Azerbaijani artist opens in Moscow
Famous Azerbaijani artist Abbas Kazimov will celebrate his 60th anniversary with an exhibition at the Museum of Oriental Arts in Moscow. The exhibition opens on June 2 and includes about 100 works from "Red and Black", "Dedication to Pirosmani" and "In the style of the carpet" series. Abbas Kazimov is one of the most prominent supporters of the Absheron painting school - a group of artists, who determined the peculiar character of the Azerbaijani art of the last century. Original masters drew inspiration not only from the innovations of the European art of the 20th century, but in the folk culture of pre-Columbian America, India and Africa. The content, style and method of the artist's works defined the principles of reinterpreted carpet ornaments.
Kazimov is the author of a unique technology, which blends the cultures of the East and the classical school of art. The so-called "carpet style" combines thumbnail, carpet weaving, embroidery and coinage. The exhibition also features Azerbaijani carpets from the collection of the State Museum of Oriental Art. The exhibition will last until 19 June.