Expo in Washington highlights nuclear security
An exhibition of nuclear products has been held in Washington. The Expo showcases the most cutting-edge nuclear products and technologies, and highlights the issue of nuclear security.
Trade expos in the heart of Washington DC are, all about exhibitions.
This is a showcase for the industry to discuss innovations advances in safety and as much as anything currently, keeping radioactive material out of the hands of terrorists. Representatives at the Expo had high praise for the Nuclear Security Summit.
"Security is increasingly becoming prevalent," said Keith Miller, UK National Nuclear Laboratory.
"It is so far the largest one, - the most comprehensive one in the world in terms of nuclear security, education, and training," said Xu Zhenhua, deputy director general of China State Nuclear Security Tech. Center.
Vice president for material security and minimization of U.S. Department of Energy and the National Nuclear Security Administration Andrew Bieniawski has said Azerbaijan had an important role in main fields in terms of nuclear security. “Azerbaijan joined the Convention on the Physical Protection of Nuclear Material. We highly appreciate that. Azerbaijan participated in prevention of radiological threat. We appreciate Azerbaijan`s contributions to nuclear security.”