Export of Azerbaijani products to India discussed
Baku, September 24, AZERTAC
A delegation led by Chair of the Management Board of the Agro Procurement and Supply OJSC Leyla Mammadova is on a business trip to Moscow. The purpose of the visit is to attend the Moscow International Food Exhibition on September 24-27.
On September 23, a delegation of the Agro Procurement and Supply OJSC attended the Indian Food Manufacturers' Traditional Forum. Advisor to the Chair of the Management Board Vugar Namazov and Head of the Export Department Bahadir Rashidli made a presentation at the plenary session on the theme "India's and CIS's vision of food trade in 2020".
More than 25 representatives of the companies attended the forum, as the honorary guest of the forum, Leyla Mammadova spoke about the current state of agriculture in Azerbaijan, investment opportunities, and invited representatives of the companies to participate in the 2020 Caspian Agro International Exhibition in Baku.
Leyla Mammadova stated that they regularly participate in various international exhibitions and support the participation of local farmers and food producers at the exhibitions.
“The Moscow International Food Exhibition is one of the biggest exhibitions in this sector. We represent our country at exhibitions in different countries on a regular basis. We regularly hold bilateral meetings to expand the geography of export of Azerbaijan`s agricultural and food products. This time we had a bilateral meeting with Indian Food Producers. So far, in our export operations, along with traditional countries, there are also non-traditional countries such as Nigeria and the UAE. Our export targets are large and our agricultural and food exports have been a priority theme during our meeting with the Indian delegation.”
Leyla Mammadova, who invited representatives of the companies to visit the stand at the Moscow International Food Exhibition, which will start tomorrow, stated that Indian businessmen are interested in investing in agriculture in Azerbaijan and Agro Procurement and Supply OJSC will support it.
The Moscow International Food Exhibition will last until September 27. The Agro Procurement and Supply OJSC will present local agricultural and food products packaged under the name "From Village to City".