Extraordinary meetings of UNA Executive Council and General Assembly held in Jeddah
Jeddah, December 12, AZERTAC
The extraordinary meetings of the Executive Council and General Assembly of the Union of OIC News Agencies (UNA) have been held in Jeddah. Azerbaijan was represented at the meetings by Chairman of the Board of Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC), UNA Executive Council member Aslan Aslanov.
The meetings were chaired by Media Minister of Saudi Arabia Turki Bin Abdullah Al-Shabanah.
The extraordinary meeting of the Executive Council held at the OIC headquarters heard the financial report of the Union over the past year and featured discussions on the draft budget for 2020. The meeting also reviewed the resignation letter submitted by UNA Director General lssa Khaireh Robleh. Members of the UNA Executive Council agreed to set up a commission to identify new nominations for the position. The conclusions reached by the Commission will be submitted to the General Assembly and approved by the end of the year.
The UNA General Assembly's extraordinary meeting brought together representatives of news agencies from more than 40 countries. During the meeting, organizational issues, as well as the activity in 2018-2019 period was discussed, the UNA's draft budget for 2020 was approved.
The GA meeting made a number of proposals to improve the effectiveness of the UNA. The participants also discussed the issues of building up more effective cooperation among news agencies of the member states and the application of new technologies in news industry.
Speaking at the meeting, AZERTAC Chairman of Board Aslan Aslanov noted AZERTAC`s close cooperation with the Islamic news agencies in regional and international platforms, media organizations, including the UNA. He also put forward his proposals to improve the effectiveness of the UNA. “The UNA could play an important role in providing media support for ISESCO's initiative to inscribe 100 examples of tangible and intangible cultural heritage of Islamic countries on the Islamic Heritage List,” Aslan Aslanov said.