FAO Country Representative hails Azerbaijan`s accomplishments in agrarian sector
Baku, November 23, AZERTAC
FAO Country Representative and head of the organization’s Partnership and Liaison Office in Azerbaijan Melek Cakmak has praised what the country has done to develop the agrarian sector. As she spoke at a workshop which marked the launch of the FAO-Azerbaijan Partnership Programme and the first meeting of its Steering Committee, Cakmak said Azerbaijan`s accomplishments in agrarian area are highlighted as an example to other countries at FAO-held regional and international events. She expressed confidence that the Steering Committee of the FAO-Azerbaijan Partnership Programme will contribute to monitoring the implementation of projects and planning future action.
Deputy Minister of Agriculture Ilham Guliyev hailed Azerbaijan-FAO cooperation. He highlighted the country`s agrarian policy priorities: “The main goals of the state agrarian policy are to reduce dependency on the import of food products, strengthen food security and become one of food exporting countries through expanding the export potential.”
International experts made a presentation on FAO`s strategic goals and cooperation tools, development of agriculture in the Central Asia, priorities and operational framework of the FAO-Azerbaijan Partnership Programme.