FAO project`s completion marked with a seminar
Baku, December 20 (AZERTAC). A 2-day seminar on completion of the project on plant genetic recourses implemented by Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) started today here.
The opening ceremony was addressed by the deputy agriculture minister of Azerbaijan Bahram Aliyev, first vice-president of the National Academy Akif Hashimov, academician Mahmud Abdullayev, FAO Baku representatives, plant selection specialists and others.
Orators spoke of use and importance of the project, the works done, necessity of food security in Azerbaijan, prospects of cooperation.
As was stated, during 16-year long FAO membership of the country, the Government of Azerbaijan and FAO have jointly implemented a number of projects to promote development of agriculture, render technical and finance assistance to the republic.
Bio-technological research methods, as well as molecular researches on plant selection need scientific personnel who have been trained in the frame of similar projects and selection programs. The item was in the focus of participants.
In the frame of project, a biotechnology lab was created at the Genetic Recourses Institute.
The Project is being implemented since 2009.