FC Neftchi Executive Director elected member of European Club Association Working Group
Baku, October 15, AZERTAC
European Club Association (ECA) Executive Board confirmed the composition of the five ECA Working Groups for the 2015-17 membership cycle.
FC Neftchi Executive Director Elnur Mammadov was also elected a member of the newly composed working group.
A record number of 178 applications from no less than 126 different ECA Member Clubs were received for the 105 working group seats available.
Since the creation of ECA, working groups have been an important cornerstone of ECA's organisational structure. They provide active advice and support to the ECA Executive Board and to ECA representatives participating in committees or working groups at UEFA, FIFA and EU level. Their contribution is key and strategic to the association. In addition, they drive membership engagement and communication across the organisation on key issues, challenges and opportunities.
The European Club Association counts five different working groups, which each deal with one of the following topics: Competitions, Finance, Institutional Relations, Marketing & Communication, and Youth.