FEMMES DIGITALES holds first regional ICT meeting in Masalli
Baku, November 7, AZERTAC
“Azerbaijani women in ICT – FEMMES DIGITALES” Club expands its activity in the regions of Azerbaijan; thus, on November 5-6 of this year, under the organizations of the Club and with the support of “ASAN xidmət”, Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan and Azer Turk Bank there were organized a series of events in Masalli “ASAN həyat” for the schoolgirls of this region.
During the conference, arranged under the program, the managers and representatives of the leading companies and institutions, being the member of the Club, conducted presentations and shared with their success stories with the aim of stimulating the interest of the girls and women living in Masalli in the sphere of ICT.
The speakers representing such companies as “B.EST Solutions”, “MONT”, “Microsoft”, “Cybernet”, “Azer Turk Bank”, “Azertelecom”, “Ultra Technologies” and others spoke about the role of ICT in numerous spheres of the social life as well as education and career opportunities in this sphere. The participants were informed about various innovative ICT projects realized in the country and received information about possible support of FEMMES DIGITALES to those girls and women wishing to develop in the ICT sector.
The event then continued with the practical part delivered by STEP IT Academy Azerbaijan, during which the participants were familiarized with the process of assembly of robots and other automated mechanisms and obtained basic knowledge in this field.
At the end of the program, there was organized a brain-ring game among the schoolgirls of Masalli region. According to the results of the game conducted between 4 teams of 48 pupils overall, the winners were awarded with certificates and valuable prizes.