FIDE President awards Director of Baku Chess Olympiad Operating Committee
Baku, September 14, AZERTAC
A reception has been hosted for the participants of the 87th FIDE Congress in Baku. Addressing the event, FIDE President Kirsan Ilyumzhinov spoke about the 42nd Chess Olympiad. “The Baku Chess Olympiad is drawing to a close. However, I can say with confidence that this competition will be remembered for a long time. I would like to thank everyone who has contributed to the organization of the Olympiad. I extend my sincere gratitude to the Government of Azerbaijan, Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov and President of the Azerbaijan Chess Federation Elman Rustamov,” Ilyumzhinov said.
“I should also emphasize the work of the Baku Chess Olympiad Operating Committee. In 2016, our representatives paid regular visits to Azerbaijan to monitor the progress of preparations. They always reported that the Operating Committee was working hard. Today, the results of this work are seen to the whole world. I would like to thank the members of the Baku Chess Olympiad Operating Committee and personally its director Mahir Mammadov on behalf of FIDE,” he added.
In conclusion, FIDE President Kirsan Ilyumzhinov presented Director of the Baku Chess Olympiad Operating Committee Mahir Mammadov with a special award for the excellent organization of the Baku Chess Olympiad and contribution to the development of chess.