FIDE World Youth U14, U16, U18 Championships to start in Khanty-Mansiysk
Baku, September 20, AZERTAC
FIDE World Youth U14, U16, U18 Championships 2016 will be held in Khanty-Mansiysk from September 21 to October 3.
The tournament will bring together more than 400 players from 57 countries.
Azerbaijan`s hopes will be pinned on Govher Beydullayeva, Khanim Balajayeva, Susen Mammadova, Zaur Bayramov, Andrey Mustafin and Murad Ibrahimli.
The Championships will be organized and held by AI "UgraMegaSport" with the assistance of the Ugra Chess Federation and under the auspices of Russian Chess Federation and FIDE.
The tournament will be played according to the Swiss System in 11 rounds.
The FIDE time control is 90 minutes for the first 40 moves, followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game, with an increment of 30 seconds per move starting from the 1st move.
All other regulations apply as per FIDE Handbook.
Each National Federation has a right to send one (1) player in each category (under 14, 16, 18 years old, open and girls) who has not reached the age of 14, 16 or 18 before January 1st of the year in which the Championships are held, total six (6) players.
The Tournament will be held in the Ugra Chess Academy (6, Loparev St., Khanty-Mansiysk).
The players who took the first three places in each event will be awarded with Gold, Silver and Bronze medals as well as Certificates. The players who took 4-10th places will be awarded special prizes.