FIG president commends Azerbaijani government`s attention to sports
President of the International Gymnastic Federation (FIG) Morinari Watanabe has hailed the Azerbaijani government`s attention to sports.
Addressing the 17th FIG Council meeting in Baku, he commented the role of president of Azerbaijan`s National Gymnastics Federation Mehriban Aliyeva in developing gymnastics in the country.
Watanabe said Azerbaijan`s National Gymnastics Federation differs from other federations for its excellent organizational skills.
Vice president of Azerbaijan`s National Olympic Committee Chingiz Huseynzade highlighted the country`s accomplishments in the field of sport.
About 50 members of the FIG authorities took part in the 17th Council, where important matters regarding the four-year budget, technical rules and the disciplinary code were discussed. The Council was preceded by the FIG Executive Committee meeting.