Opening ceremony of the first festival of Israeli movies organized by the Cultural Center under Embassy of Israel to Azerbaijan and representative office of the World Jewish Agency “Sokhnut” in the country has been held in the movie theatre “Azerbaijan”.
The ceremony was opened by Ambassador of Israel to Azerbaijan Eitan Naye, who noted that the event would allow broad circle of Azerbaijani spectators to familiarize with a number of samples of Israeli cinematograph. “The festival has been organized to make the two peoples’ cultures closer and to bring small part of Israel to Azerbaijan”, he said.
Azerbaijani film-maker Oktay Mirgasimov thanked the festival organizers for the work done, and noted that cinematographers of the country had always attached great significance to establishment of friendly relations with their Israeli colleagues. “I am glad of the festival and hope for its success. Good luck”, the film-maker said.
In conclusion, honorary guest of the festival, Director General of the Jewish Agency in Russia, film-maker Boris Maftsir told of historical heritage and achievements of the state of Israel.