On 26 October in the frame of a new project of the “Azerbaijan Hava Yollari” State Concern, successfully realized was the first flight of “Boeing-757-200” en route Baku-Moscow-Baku.
The airliner with passengers and the delegation of Azerbaijan followed to Moscow. An official ceremony was held in Moscow.
Speakers at the ceremony noted the importance of the airline of Baku-Moscow-Baku, noting that expedient policy pursued by president of Azerbaijan Republic Heydar Aliyev and President of the Russian Federation is valuable contribution to the economic development of the two countries. Confidently was stressed that the restored route Baku-Moscow-Baku would serve further expansion and development of the existent relations between our states and peoples.
On completion of the ceremony, the passengers were satisfied with low tariffs of tickets, service in the plane and at the airports.
Flights on new route are realized continuously and twice a day at 10.30 am and 19.00 pm. The ticket costs 109 USD.