The first issue of the “IT Magazine” dealing with the development stages of the informational and communication technologies has come out in Azerbaijan. The magazine contains articles, which are of great interest to readers for both beginners and specialists working in the IT sphere and recommendations. Taking into consideration that fact that there were a longstanding necessity for this magazine and now we can say that this gap is filled. The magazine is designed for cooperation with the world community. The first issue contains an interview with Azerbaijan representatives along with the large interview of the UNESCO IT department Ms. Elizabeth Longward in English.
At the Azerbaijan Exhibition “International Telecommunication and Information Technologies- BakuTel 2003” held on 1-3 October the participants were presented the first issues. We wish every success to the magazine, which will be somewhat of a bridge between the public and IT.