FM: Azerbaijan attaches particular emphasis to development of relations with OIC
“Azerbaijan attaches particular emphasis to the comprehensive development of relations with the Organization of Islamic Cooperation,” Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said during a meeting with Samir Bakr, OIC Assistant Secretary General for Palestine and Al-Quds Affairs and Akshin Mehdiyev, Permanent Representative of OIC to the UN.
Minister Mammadyarov recalled that 2017 was declared the Year of Islamic Solidarity in Azerbaijan by President Ilham Aliyev. In this regard, he characterized the OIC as a unique platform for Azerbaijan in advancing bilateral and multilateral cooperation with the Muslim world.
Bakr highly appreciated the work of International Conference on the Question of Jerusalem jointly organized by the United Nations and Organization of İslamic Cooperation in Baku, and expressed his gratitude to Azerbaijan for hosting this event.
They discussed Azerbaijan`s activity as a potential donor country to support OIC's missions.