FM Bayramov: Azerbaijan attaches importance to cooperation with UN and its specialized agencies
Baku, September 17, AZERTAC
“Azerbaijan attaches importance to the cooperation with the UN and its specialized agencies,” said Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov as he met with United Nations Development Program (UNDP) Resident Representative in Azerbaijan Alessandro Fracassetti upon termination of his term in the country.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted the successful activities of the Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan and thanked Alessandro Fracassetti in this regard.
FM Jeyhun Bayramov highlighted the relations between Azerbaijan and the UNDP.
Noting with satisfaction the work done during Alessandro Fracassetti’s term in a number of areas, especially in the implementation of sustainable development goals, the FM said that there are opportunities to further expand this cooperation in the future.
Alessandro Fracassetti expressed gratitude for the attention shown to him during his term and praised the government’s support for the UNDP mandate. He noted that UNDP, which has been operating in Azerbaijan since 1992, successfully implemented programs in a number of areas during this period, including support for the vulnerable groups, vocational education, climate change, green economy, rural development, youth employment, and etc. UNDP’s support for the post-conflict demining activities was also noted.
FM Bayramov expressed confidence that the cooperation with the next Resident Coordinator of the UNDP program would continue at a high level and wished Fracassetti success in his future endeavors.