FM: Bulgaria interested in developing cooperation with Azerbaijan
Bulgarian Foreign Minister Daniel Mitov has expressed his country`s interest in developing cooperation with Azerbaijan as he met with chairman of the Milli Majlis Ogtay Asadov.
He expressed confidence that high-level political dialogue would give an impetus to the development of economic relations. “Bulgaria wants to develop cooperation with Azerbaijan not only in energy sector, but also in the fields of tourism, agriculture, transportation and high technologies,” he added.
Mr. Asadov underlined that Azerbaijan attached huge importance to development of cooperation with Bulgaria. “Our relations will enter a new stage after the signing of a document on strategic partnership.”
He also stressed the role of reciprocal visits and meetings of heads of state in developing relations.
Mr Asadov hailed political relations and interparliamentary ties between the two countries.
The parliament chair touched upon the Nagorno-Karabakh problem, saying: “We hope that Bulgaria as a strategic partner will demonstrate a sensitive position on the issue in future,” he added.