FM Garcia-Margallo: Spain supports territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan
“Spain supports the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan,” said Spanish Foreign Minister Jose Manuel Garcia-Margallo as he met Azerbaijan`s counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov on the sidelines of the 7th Global Forum of the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations (UNAOC) in Baku.
The sides hailed the current state of cooperation, particularly the level of political relations between the two countries.
The parties noted that a number of drafts documents are ready for signing to strengthen the legal-treaty base between the two countries.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov highlighted the latest escalation along the line of contact of the armed forces of Armenia and Azerbaijan, the provocations perpetrated by Armenian troops targeting Azerbaijani civilians with heavy artillery and large-caliber weapons as well as the latest phone calls with ministers of foreign affairs of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs countries. He added that Armenian armed forces must be withdrawn from all occupied territories of Azerbaijan, the military occupation must be ceased and comprehensive political process should be started in order to achieve the conflict settlement.
Praising the just position of Spain in regards with the conflict settlement, FM Mammadyarov also noted the official Madrid’s contribution to the development of relations between Azerbaijan and the European Union.
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Spain Jose Manuel Garcia-Margallo hailed the organization and the work of the 7th UNAOC Global Forum held in Baku.