FM Mammadyarov: Occupation of Azerbaijani lands will never produce a political outcome desired by Armenia
Azerbaijani Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has said “occupation of the territory of Azerbaijan and ethnic cleansing of local population from homes of their origin does not represent a solution and will never produce a political outcome desired by Armenia”. The FM addressed the 125th Session of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe in Brussels.
“One of the oldest unresolved or protracted conflict is Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict with notorious 20 percent occupation of Azerbaijani lands and one million refugees and IDPs. Withdrawal of Armenia’s troops as clearly required by relevant UN Security Council Resolutions of 1993, can be a significant confidence building measure and will completely change the dynamic of the ongoing peace process and open up immense opportunities for comprehensive and sustainable development of the entire South Caucasus region.”
“The Government of Armenia must realize that reliance on the status-quo achieved as a result of military aggression by the use of force is a grave miscalculation,” he said.