FM Mammadyarov hails Azerbaijan-Argentina parliamentary diplomacy
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met with President of the Chamber of Deputies of the Argentine National Congress Emilio Monzo.
Emilio Monzo pointed to his meetings with President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament and emphasized the fruitful discussions for developing cooperation between the two countries.
The sides hailed the current state of relations between Azerbaijan and Argentina. They underlined the importance of reciprocal visits of high-level officials between the two countries in terms of the development of relations.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov mentioned his recent visit to Argentina in March, pointing out the fruitful meetings he held during the visit and also the developing bilateral relations in various areas.
Hailing an important role that the parliamentary diplomacy plays in the development of relations, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov expressed his hope that the current visit will contribute to the development of relations between the two countries.
Emilio Monzo recalled Minister Mammadyarov's recent visit to Argentina and his meeting with him, and noted that his current visit provided a good opportunity to better know Azerbaijan.