FM Mammadyarov meets with Secretary General of Council of Europe VIDEO
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Secretary General of the Council of Europe Marija Pejčinović Burić on the sidelines of the 74th session of the UN General Assembly in New York.
FM Mammadyarov congratulated Marija Pejčinović Burić on her election as the Secretary General of the Council of Europe (CoE) and invited her to visit Azerbaijan in her current capacity.
They exchanged views over Azerbaijan`s cooperation with the Council of Europe and its institutions. They agreed to continue joint efforts to further deepen the existing cooperation.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov informed the CoE Secretary General about the latest meeting of the foreign ministers in New York on the resolution of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict held with the mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs. In this respect, the soonest peaceful resolution of the conflict, importance of the withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the occupied Azerbaijani territories and return of the internally displaced persons to their homelands were emphasized.