FM Mikheil Janelidze: Georgia is interested in developing relations with Azerbaijan
Baku, February 13 AZERTAC
Georgia is interested in developing relations with Azerbaijan, said Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze as he met the country`s Prime Minister Artur Rasizade.
Mr. Rasizade praised relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia and also highlighted joint projects carried out by both countries across the last years.
Mikheil Janelidze, in turn, said the two countries are the reliable partners, adding the importance of further strengthening relations with Azerbaijan.
On the significance of joint projects, the FM said these initiatives played an important role in strengthening the state independence.
The Prime Minister highlighted the cause and consequences of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Mr. Rasizade stressed the importance of solving the conflict within the base of principles of borders` inviolability and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
They discussed relations between the two countries in political, economic and humanitarian fields.