FM Roberto Ampuero: Chile is interested in comprehensive cooperation with Azerbaijan
“Chile is interested in comprehensive cooperation with Azerbaijan,” said Chilean Foreign Minister Roberto Ampuero as he met with Azerbaijan`s counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov.
FM Roberto Ampuero hailed the first official visit of his Azerbaijani counterpart to Chile and expressed confidence that this visit will contribute to strengthening the friendly relations between the two countries.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov underlined the importance of intensifying high-level reciprocal visits between the two countries in terms of expanding contacts at various levels and holding political dialogue on regular basis.
The sides praised the current level of diplomatic relations between the two countries, which will mark the 25th anniversary this year. They noted that the establishment of the Embassy of Chile in Azerbaijan will give a new impetus to the development of bilateral relations.
The two ministers noted that there are huge opportunities for mutually beneficial cooperation in economic, trade, educational, tourism, agricultural, energy, transport, investment and humanitarian spheres.
The FMs also exchanged their views on the topical issues on international agenda, as well as the situations in the relevant regions. FM Mammadyarov informed his counterpart about the current state of the negotiation process on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The sides discussed the cooperation within international organizations, including the Non-Aligned Movement. Minister Mammadyarov emphasized that Chile is invited to the summit of the Non-Aligned Movement, which will be held in Azerbaijan in October, and expressed his hope that that Chile will be represented at the event at the highest level.