FM: Romania is interested in expanding relations with Azerbaijan in various areas
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Romanian counterpart Bogdan Aurescu on the sidelines of the Antalya Diplomacy Forum.
Minister Bayramov noted with satisfaction the relations between Azerbaijan and Romania based on mutual respect and support. It was noted that there are favorable opportunities for expanding cooperation in bilateral economic, humanitarian, educational, and other areas.
The FM also briefed his counterpart on the situation in the region after the conflict, the implementation of trilateral statements, the steps taken by Azerbaijan in this regard, the restoration and reconstruction work carried out in the liberated areas. It was noted that with the elimination of the occupation factor, there is an opportunity to normalize relations between the two countries.
In his turn, Romanian Foreign Minister Bogdan Aurescu stressed the importance of relations with Azerbaijan in terms of strategic partnership. Touching upon the developments in the region in the post-conflict period, FM Aurescu stressed the importance of negotiations on demarcation and landmines issues. The minister also expressed deep regret over the death of journalists who lost their lives in the mine explosion.
Then Bogdan Aurescu expressed his country's interest in expanding relations with Azerbaijan in various areas, noting the importance of the activities of the Azerbaijan-Romania Joint Commission in this regard.
Minister Aurescu said that this year would mark the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Romania, and invited his counterpart to visit his country in this regard.