FM spokesman: UN High Commissioner's statement about human rights in Azerbaijan in unmotivated and biased
Baku, September 9, AZERTAC
"The statement of Zeid Ra'ad Al Hussein, UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, about the human rights in Azerbaijan is unmotivated and biased," said Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesman Hikmat Hajiyev.
Hajiyev said: "Unfortunately some circles misuse the human rights issue and use it for political purposes. The UN High Commissioner for Human Rights has never released any statement defending human rights of more than one million Azerbaijani IDPs who were subject to violence and ethnic cleansing policy by Armenia and had to leave their homelands. The political interaction against the individual crimes fixed with the court decisions is nothing but a biased attitude.”
“At the same time, while thousands of people leave their homelands as a result of conflicts, subsequently creating a migration problem which is the most severe humanitarian disaster that Europe has faced since the WWII and needs a collective amenability, some human rights institutions remain silent and inactive.”
“Azerbaijan has fully ensured the rule of law, fundamental rights and freedoms, including freedom of the press based on the Constitution, and the country`s laws and international commitments.
The government's supreme goal is to defend the rights and interests of Azerbaijani citizens," said Hajiyev.