FM spokesman: "Some persons distort the question in relation to the project put for discussion in the US Senate subcommittee"
Baku, July 15 AZERTAC
The statement came from spokesman for the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan Hikmet Hajiyev.
He said, the issue of providing assistance from the legislative body of the United States to the victims of Nagorno Karabakh conflict have been discussed for already a long time, but the US side is always notified of Azerbaijan's concern and outrage in this regard:
"Though the phrase 'Victims of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict' gramatically and semantically unites all victims of the conflict, including Azerbaijanis. No one can reject the fact that it is Azerbaijanis who suffered more from this conflict. Budget assignments envisaged on this point are used only for humanitarian mine-action. Therefore, the Armenian side mobilizing the whole forces of its Diaspora in the United States seeks to change the formulation so that it sounded as 'Victims in Nagorno- Karabakh'. Those who know English clearly understand this difference. In general, over the past few years the US Congress has not allocated any special aid to the so-called 'victims of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict'.
Hajiyev said that the document referred to in the article is just the draft of the subcommittee of the US Senate for 2016 and this issue is not on the agenda of the House of Representatives.
"The final decision on the project will be adopted after discussions in both houses", Hajiyev said.