Issues of preparation of the Embassy of Azerbaijan to Ukraine for the upcoming presidential elections in Azerbaijan was dedicated the enlarged session held in diplomatic corps in Kiev, on September 30.
Azerbaijani diplomats, honorary advisers of Embassy, leadership of Ukrainian Azerbaijanis Congress /UAC/, heads of the regional departments attended the session, AzerTAj correspondent for Kiev reports.
Ambassador Talat Aliyev familiarized participants with the preparation work carrying out by Embassy for conducting the presidential elections in the accredited diplomatic corps. Constituencies will be opened in Kiev, Kharkov and Dneprepetrovsk cities of Ukraine. In Belarus, citizens of Azerbaijan will vote in the Embassy of Azerbaijan to Belarus, on October 15. Concerning Moldova, citizens of Azerbaijan can only vote in Kiev - the Republic of Ukraine.
Chairman of UAC Ogtay Afandiyev, Deputy Chairman of the Congress Akif Gulmammadov, Chairmen of Dneprepetrovsk and Kharkov organizations of UAC Gudrat Hajiyev and Gurban Abbasov assured that Ukrainian Azerbaijanis would do every possible to hold just and transparent president elections – 2003.