This idea was stressed by the minister of foreign affairs of France Dominic de Vielpen at the sitting of Senate, answering the question on presidential elections in Azerbaijan.
As stated, head of the foreign relations department of President Administration Novruz Mammadov, in his answer Mr. Vielpen said:
“We attentively watched the presidential elections in Azerbaijan. Thanks to you (Senate) and the Council of Europe, our country was involved in observation of these elections. President of France was one of the first who congratulated President Ilham Aliyev – he received him in Paris in spring current year, and invited him to Paris with an official visit in convenient time.
France, aiming at support of the efforts made by Azerbaijan in the name of economic development, backs it, and we decided to further strengthen our existing active bilateral co-op with this country.
Our companies engaged in oil and other connected sectors, participate in production and transportation of the Caspian hydrocarbons. We realize programs for the personnel of this country, in particular, for them who are engaged in administrative sphere, and to this end, I welcome the contributions made by Senate in our cooperation”.
France, in order to eliminate a number of hardships, accrued before the president of Azerbaijan, decided to back it and perhaps, this support will be spread to provision of the democratic reforms, in particular, in necessary dialogue with the opposition and establishment of peace in the region. France, as a OCSE Minsk Group co-chair together with the United States and Russian Federation, reaffirms that would render assistance in the cause of peaceful resolution of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.