French state company “ONF International” intends to realize forest plantations on 5300 hectares area in Azerbaijan, Minister for Ecology & Natural Resources Huseyngulu Bagirov told AzerTaj.
This action is carried out in framework of realization of the Kyoto protocol regulations fixing procedures on emission limitation of the hotbed gas. Azerbaijan, as a lot of other countries joined this important document in 1992 with quota of annual air venting of 62 million tons of noxious gas. According to data, within the two past years, this figure has reduced and made up 44 mln tons per year.
Representatives of the French company have recently visited Azerbaijan to determine future places for forest plantations. They choose 5 greenhouses – Imishli /2000ga/, Agjabady / 1200ga/, Barda / 500ga/, Yevlakh / 1100ga/. Zagatala / 500ga/. The new forests will absorb about 2 mln tons of carbonic acid during 2005-2035s. French companies will be main investors in the project worth approximately € 10 million. Speaking of the significance of this global project, Huseyngulu Bagirov stated that total area of forestlands which needs to be restored in Azerbaijan in accordance with “National Program of Restoration of the Forests,” is 45 thousand hectares.