Fabrizio di Amato: "Maire Tecnimont" interested in cooperation with other partners in Azerbaijan
“The Italian company Maire Tecnimont, along with SOCAR Polymer, is also interested in cooperating with other partners in Azerbaijan and continue this cooperation for years ahead”, Chairman of the Maire Tecnimont Group, Fabrizio di Amato, stated at the official opening of “SOCAR Polymer” held with the participation of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and the Italian President Sergio Matarella.
Noting construction of the plant as a good example of successful cooperation, Fabrizio di Amato emphasized: "Today, we note a significant result achieved between Maire Tecnimont and SOCAR Polymer. SOCAR is one of our company`s most important partners. SOCAR Polymer is an indispensable partner for long-term cooperation with our company in its turn.
We are deeply grateful for our contribution to the development of Azerbaijan`s industrial sector thanks to our company`s capabilities and technology. We also very attentively follow the contribution of this project to the Azerbaijani economy. We know that SOCAR Polymer will produce polypropylene and polyethylene for the first time in Azerbaijan. This is the beginning of cooperation not only in petrochemical, but also in other spheres”.
Fabrizio di Amato also noted that “as Maire Tecnimont, our main goal in Azerbaijan is to attract other companies here and make our cooperation more productive”.