Failed drug test for Zeneli gives Asanau walkover into quarterfinals
Bantamweight (56kg) boxer Dzmitry Asanau (BLR) has been given a walkover into the quarterfinals after the European Olympic Committees (EOC) announced the suspension of Rexhildo Zeneli (ALB) for a failed drug test.
Asanau, who received a bye through the first round, is now just one bout away from the semifinals and a medal.
Zeneli, who also received a first-round bye, was suspended from the competition on Wednesday 17 June after confirmation his out-of-competition drug test taken on 13 June revealed diuretics in his urine sample.
According to a statement from the EOC, Zeneli's sample contained a furosemide, a prohibited substance under anti-doping rules that include diuretics and masking agents.
Zeneli was due to fight Asanau in the round of 16 on Friday 19 June.
Baku 2015 European Games boxing tournament manager Paul Porter (GBR) said: "It is always unfortunate when an athlete is suspended for a failed drugs test, but it does prove the anti-doping process is working."
Asanau gets a walkover into the quarterfinals and will face the winner of the bout between Aram Avagyan (ARM) and Stefan Ivanov (BUL) on Monday 22 June.