“Family” Public Union makes statement on killing of Azerbaijani civilians by Armenian Armed Forces
“Family” Social Research Public Union made statement on shooting and murder of civilians living in Alkhanli village of Fuzuli region of the Republic of Azerbaijan by the military forces of invader Armenia.
The statement says: “On 4 July, 2017 the military forces of Invader Armenia fired the residential houses of the civilians and the civilian entities in Alkhanli village of Fuzuli region of Azerbaijan by 80 and 102 mm mortars and grenade launchers as a deliberate target. As a result, 50 years old Allahverdiyeva Sahiba and her 18 months old granddaughter Guliyeva Zahra were killed and also 52 years old Guliyeva Salminaz was heavily wounded.”
“As a result of the ethnic cleansing, invasion and terrorism policy followed by the military forces of Armenia since 1988, twenty per cent of our territories have been invaded, over a million people have become a refugee and IDP, more than twenty thousands our cognates were killed and thousands of people became disabled, and our captives and hostages have not been returned till now. Unfortunately, as the result of this hateful policy, today our cognates continue to die.”
The statement also says: “The main objective of the terrorist Armenia policy is to put lives of the civilians at risk by attacking them and to kill our cognates. Although there are not any headquarters and firing points of Azerbaijan Military Forces in Alkhanli village of Fuzuli district, the fact of shooting that village by high caliber weapons is an obvious example of this hateful policy. On 6 July immediately after this incident the representatives of the military attaches and foreign mass media accredited in Azerbaijan visited the village as well and witnessed that there was not any military point there.”
“The terrorist militarized political regime of the Armenian state has always targeted the civilians, including children and women. Recent facts, the murder of 9 years old Fariz Badalov and 13 years old Aygun Shahmaliyeva as the result of the Armenian aggression and terrorism, and the killing of children, women and elderly people by the fires of the heavy artillery and high caliber weapons made on 2 April of the previous year further prove it.
With this terrorism policy Armenia roughly violates a variety of Conventions and documents of the UN, Council of Europe and other organizations it has a Party. However, if the foreign states follow a double policy, the UN and the world community turn blind eye to this terrorism policy, sanctions are not applied against Armenia, as well as, the four resolutions by the UN on liberating the occupied territories of Azerbaijan are not implemented, the fundamental rights of the people will be violated.
While the world is experiencing a migration crisis, Azerbaijan itself is solving the problems of its refugees and IDPs, and establishing new residential settlements and have the people settled there.
This recent incident happened on the eve of moving the people to the newly liberated Jojug Marjanli village of Jabrayil region which is the 96th settlement for IDPs and the first residence where the IDPs were returned to their home in the country. This is planned policy of invader Armenia intended to kill the civilians and scare the people, and prevent them from returning to Jojug Marjanli village which was their native land.
All the states, as well as Armenia which has become a footman of some states must know that not only those people will settle in Jojug Marjanli, but also Azerbaijan will liberate all the occupied territories by military means, if not possible through a peaceful way, and all our IDPs will return to their native lands.
“Sending this Statement to the international organizations and the embassies of foreign countries, we call them to carefully look at the photograph of Zahra, placed in the statement, the only child of the family who was killed by the enemy’s fire when not 2 years old yet. Is this child a guilty? Each of you who has got a soul think about this question!”
“The longer you do not speak out the truth, the more children, women and civilians will be the victims of the terrorism in the world, in Azerbaijan, as well as in the state of each of you.
Given the aforementioned, we call the international organizations, world states and everyone for taking urgent measures towards punishing invader Armenia and claiming Armenia to protect the fundamental rights enshrined in the documents of the UN and Council of Europe!” the statement concludes.