Famous Egyptian journalist visits AZERTAC VIDEO
“Al-Misri al-Yawm newspaper is interested in close cooperation with AZERTAC. Your agencies’ materials can be published in our newspaper,” said Egyptian journalist, advisor to the Al-Misri al-Yawm newspaper’s editor May Azzam as she met with Director General of AZERTAC Aslan Aslanov.
May Azzam, who is in Baku to attend the 3rd World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue, highlighted great responsibilities of mass media, in particular news agencies with the information flow caused by the growing authority and the development of the country. She hailed AZERTAC’s activities in this area.
Speaking of AZERTAC’s international relations, the Director General noted that “AZERTAC today holds chairmanship and is an active member of a number of regional and international news organizations. We will host the 16th General Assembly of the Organization of Asia Pacific News Agencies and the 5th News Agencies World Congress in 2016”.
During the conversation, the parties exchanged views on media’s situation in the modern world, challenges of traditional media and their solution.
The Egyptian journalist also familiarized herself with the agency’s photo-information editorial office of multimedia and video news.