Farid Mansurov becomes celebrity ambassador of World Chess Olympiad
Azerbaijani freestyle wrestler, gold medalist of the Summer Olympic Games 2004 in Greece Farid Mansurov has become the celebrity ambassador of the Baku Chess Olympiad.
Executive Director of the Baku Chess Olympiad Operating Committee Murad Iskandarli has presented the special certificate to Farid Mansurov.
Farid Mansurov shared with his impressions with the tournament’s press service, saying: “It is very prestigious to be a star ambassador, but it also entails tremendous responsibility. I am grateful to the Baku Chess Olympiad Operating Committee for this attention. I have always been interested in chess. I learned to play chess in my childhood. Whenever I have free time a home, I play chess with my father and brother.
“It is quite delightful that such a prestigious tournament as the World Chess Olympiad will be held in Baku. I will do my best to promote this competition as a celebrity ambassador. The fact that nearly 3,000 players will join the event is evidence of the tough competition in store for all teams. I am sure that the Baku Chess Olympiad will be organized at a high level. I also wish the best of luck to Azerbaijani chess players. We have a lot of confidence in them. I am sure that our team will do well in the Olympiad,” he added.
The 42nd World Chess Olympiad due to be held in Baku will get under way on 1 September and last until 14 September. The first such event to be held in Azerbaijan, the Olympiad will be conducted at Crystal Hall. A FIDE Congress will also be held in Baku during the Olympiad.