Federica Mogherini: EU is interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan
European Union is interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan in the energy, regional security fields, said High Representative of the EU, Vice-President of the European Commission Federica Mogherini in the press conference with the country`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov.
Federia Mogherini said there were common interests in developing Azerbaijani-EU relations. “Our aim is to achieve the comprehensive and wide cooperation,” the High Representative of the EU added.
On strategic partnership between the country and the EU, Federica Mogherini said Azerbaijan played an importance role in diversifying the energy resources and transport corridors.
“Energy field is an important issue for the EU. The second Ministerial Meeting of the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council has been held. This, will deep our political, economic and social relations,” she added.
On the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Federica Mogherini said the European Union supports Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov highlighted the strategic cooperation agreement presented by Azerbaijan to the European Union, saying they exchanged views on the steps to be taken in this regard.