Fifth meeting of the Informal Eastern Partnership dialogue held in Minsk
The fifth meeting of the Informal Eastern Partnership dialogue has been held in Minsk, Belarus. Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Mahmud Mammadguliyev has attended the meeting.
They discussed prospects of relations between the European Union and partner countries following the Eastern Partnership Riga Summit.
Mr. Mammadguliyev spoke about citizens' movement between Azerbaijan and EU, as well as establishing the energy and transport bonds, developing the trade cooperation. He also stressed the activity of "ASAN" service, as well as reforms carried out fighting against corruption.
The Deputy FM also stressed the importance of solving the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the documents adopted UN Security Council, as well as Azerbaijan`s internationally recognized borders, and support by European Union.
Mr. Mammadguliyev said Azerbaijan was interested in developing relations with EU inthe bilateral format, in terms of promotion of cooperation.
The meeting in Minsk allowed to discuss areas of common interest and shared challenges on environment, including implementation of multilateral environmental agreements.
The informal Eastern Partnership dialogues are held twice a year and hosted in turn by the EaP partner countries. They allow for open, informal exchange of views between the partner countries and the EU on foreign policy and sectorial issues.