Fight against corruption and money laundering discussed in Baku
Azerbaijan`s Anti-Corruption Department under the Prosecutor-General has hosted events entitled “Fight against money laundering” and “Investigation compliance” within the Council of Europe`s Programmatic cooperation framework, and financed by European Union and Council of Europe.
The two-day event brought together representatives of state bodies, including Azerbaijan Prosecutor-General`s Office, ministries of internal affairs, taxes, finance, emergency situations, State Customs Committee, state security and border services, chambers of auditors and accounts.
Addressing the event, head of the organizational issues and information provision of the Anti-Corruption Department Orkhan Isayev underlined that the fight against corruption was a key priority in the state policy of Azerbaijan. He noted that the government`s anti-corruption measures were based on strong political will. Isayev emphasized the importance of international cooperation in combating corruption and money laundering.
The events featured presentations by CoE experts Nicole Voorhuis, Jonathan Fisher and Cedric Bourgeois.