First Deputy Director General of Russian TASS news agency, Vice President of News Agencies World Council
AZERTAC presents the full text of the interview
The centenary of the Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) is a special milestone for the entire newsmakers community. I actually mean the global newsmakers community because AZERTAC, as the leading news agency of Azerbaijan, has long established itself as a strong, stable and influential member of the global community of news agencies. It is witnessed by AZERTAC`s hosting the News Agencies World Congress (NAWC) in Baku. The News Agencies World Council (NACO) was chaired by AZERTAC Chairman of Board Aslan Ahmad oglu Aslanov. AZERTAC and its Chairman of the Board also held the presidency of the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies. All of this confirms that AZERTAC is held in great respect by its colleagues worldwide.
I must say that the AZERTAC’s journalism traditions go back one hundred years to the beginning of the last century. Azerbaijani media professionals have for many years been part of the single newsmakers community of the Soviet Union. At that time, the agency was called AzerTA, Azerinform. Back then, this agency employed experienced journalists, true professionals, wonderful specialists in all fields - news journalism, news reporting and photo editing. Photo editors of the agency, for many years of its existence as AZERTAC, Azerinform, and modern AZERTAC, have been honored at large international competitions.
I am glad to personally congratulate a big friend of mine Aslan Ahmad oglu Aslanov. I would like to speak particularly about AZERTAC’s team that he heads because the news production, the work of a news agency is a teamwork, where everyone has his or her own specific responsibilities. Aslan Aslanov is the captain of this ship, who is confidently guiding the agency through the intricate reefs of various types of information.
I cordially wish my friends and colleagues at AZERTAC new achievements, projects and wonderful works. AZERTAC today boasts a lot of achievements because it’s staff are working in such a beautiful country where there are plenty of stories to write about. AZERTAC’s employees have a plenty of achievements to speak about with confidence and dignity.
Congratulations to all of you, dear colleagues!