First Deputy PM of Azerbaijan attends Asian African Summit in Jakarta
An Azerbaijani delegation led by first Deputy Prime Minister Yagub Eyyubov attended the third Asian African Summit held in the Indonesian capital of Jakarta on April 22-23.
Attended by delegates from 100 countries of Asia and Africa, the Summit discussed the restoration of peace and security in African and Asian countries and the development of partnership between the two continents.
Speaking at the event, Yagub Eyyubov said Azerbaijan attaches great importance to relations with the Asian and African countries and supports the strengthening of partnership between the two continents. He also highlighted Azerbaijan’s contribution to peace and development in Asia and Africa, as well as the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan.
Mr. Eyyubov met with Palestinian Prime Minister Rami Hamdallah on the sidelines of the Summit. The sides exchanged views on issues of mutual interest.
The Summit ended with the adoption of final documents, through which leaders of Asian and African nations reaffirmed their commitment to expanding, deepening and solidifying the long-standing cooperation between the two continents.