“First Turkish-Azerbaijani Oncology Days” congress gets underway in Baku
Baku, September 11, AZERTAC
The “First Turkish-Azerbaijani Oncology Days" congress has officially opened in Baku. The event is organized on the initiative of the Turkish Society of Medical Oncology and National Oncology Center of the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan. It is discussing topical problems of diagnosis and treatment of oncological diseases.
Addressing the event, first deputy director of the National Oncology Center Aziz Aliyev drew the audience`s attention to the activity of the center.
Head of the Turkish Society of Medical Oncology Gokhan Demir stressed the importance of the congress in terms of creating opportunities for establishing relations and exchanging experience among Azerbaijani and Turkish oncologists, and discussing the latest achievements in the field of oncology.
Co-chairs of the event Necati Alkis and Azad Kerimli said that the two-day congress will discuss a wide range of issues, including the diagnosis and treatment of oncological pathologies, problems of science, medicine and health, and challenges faced by contemporary oncology.