First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva: The memory of great scientist Vasim Mammadaliyev will always live in our hearts
Baku, October 14, AZERTAC
First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva has made an Instagram post over the death of academician Vasim Mammadaliyev.
“The world-renowned orientalist, one of the translators of the Quran, the holy book of the Muslims, Honored Worker of Science, academician Vasim Mammadaliyev has passed away. A man with a very high intelligence and rare moral qualities, Vasim muallim, had undoubtedly an influence on the world of science. He has exceptional services in the development of oriental studies in Azerbaijan. A great researcher and talented teacher, Vasim Mammadaliyev was a follower of the centuries-old traditions of Azerbaijani science. The death of academician Vasim Mammadaliyev is a great loss for all of us. The memory of great scientist will always live in our hearts. May Allah rest his soul in peace,” the Instagram post says.