First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva congratulated Azerbaijani people on Armed Forces Day
First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva has congratulated the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the Day of the Armed Forces.
In the congratulatory message posted on her official Instagram page, First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva says:
“Dear fellow countrymen!
Dear servicemen and veterans!
Today we mark the Day of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces. This is a holiday of military valor, honour and bravery. Today we pay tribute to the heroism of those who defend our homeland by putting their lives at risk.
The Day of the Armed Forces is a true national holiday. The army is the backbone of our statehood, security and stability. Military power of the state is determined by a number of factors. But the key strength of our army is the fighting spirit and boundless love of the Azerbaijani soldiers and officers to the motherland.
Dear servicemen! We are proud of your bravery, courage and the highest professionalism. I heartily congratulate you on the occasion of this remarkable holiday.”