First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva met with UK Prime Minister's Trade Envoy to Azerbaijan  VIDEO
Baku, October 31, AZERTAC
First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva has met with the UK Prime Minister's Trade Envoy to Azerbaijan Baroness Emma Nicholson.
The sides discussed a broad spectrum of Azerbaijan-UK cooperation both in traditional energy area, and in the non-oil sector. Azerbaijan`s effective cooperation with BP for more than 25 years was highlighted at the meeting. The opening of new opportunities for the UK companies in Azerbaijan`s non-oil sector was stressed.
First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva hailed the UK Prime Minister's Trade Envoy to Azerbaijan Baroness Emma Nicholson`s role in developing relations between the two countries in various areas, including the humanitarian one.
Baroness Emma Nicholson lauded successful cooperation between Azerbaijan and the UK, saying she would continue efforts to contribute to the development of the bilateral relations. She said that as one of the world`s leading oil companies BP was interested in cooperating in the humanitarian area, including the fields of education, healthcare and environmental protection.
She praised First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva`s special role in Azerbaijan`s development.