First national social network launched in Turkmenistan
Baku, December 26, AZERTAC
Official launch of the first Turkmen social network “Bizbarde” (“We are here”, or abbreviated “Bi-Bi”) has taken place in the country, according to The presentation of the application and the website took place on December 23 at the Concert Hall “Turkmenistan” as part of the final concert of this year by IP Sungat Eseri, whose main profile is producing young musicians.
“This is an important milestone in the development history of our project,” said Eziz Beknazarov, general director of Sungat esseri. “We have been working for a long time to make our users like our product, and we had to face a lot of difficulties. “Bizbarde” is not perfect, but in many ways it is not inferior in quality to its counterparts popular in Turkmenistan.
Even before the official launch, the Bi-Bi app was among the top most popular programs on the Android platform in the Social section. Today, it has been downloaded by more than 5 thousand users, and more than 3 thousand people constantly use it.
“Now we are improving the application, trying to make it as convenient as possible,” Eziz Beknazarov told ORIENT. – But this work is similar to the improvement of a work of art, for example – paintings. I constantly want to add a new touch, some detail that will make it better. Therefore, in order not to delay the creative process too much, we decided to officially launch our product today.