First performance of Cleopatra ballet by Azerbaijani and Belarusian musicians due in Minsk
Belarusian State Academic Musical Theater on June 9 and 10 will enthrall audiences with passion, poetry, and human emotion in Cleopatra ballet. Speaking at a press conference, artistic director of the Theater, Adam Murzich, said the new performance includes dancers from Azerbaijan and Belarus. "This is the third performance which has involved the masters of the two countries," he said. According to Murzich, choreographer, People's Artist of Azerbaijan's Madina Aliyeva tried to create “a colorful, fascinating performance”.
Cleopatra is a fascinating historical figure, renowned for her beauty, intelligence, and political adeptness. She was highly educated, spoke a dozen languages, and was a capable administrator who first began to rule at the age of 18. Her story is both an epic clash of empires and a deeply personal drama — an ideal showcase for ballet’s ability to combine visual spectacle with powerful emotion.
The performance will feature a double orchestra and a rhythm group.