First project implemented by Azerbaijani company in Europe launched in Belgrade
Belgrade, November 10, AZERTAC
“The road, built by AzVirt in Serbia, is the first project implemented by an Azerbaijani company in Europe,” Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev told Azerbaijani journalists prior to the official inauguration of the road in Belgrade.
The minister pointed out that the project was implemented under a loan agreement signed in February 2012 between the governments of Azerbaijan and Serbia. Under the agreement, the Government of Azerbaijan allocated 300 million euros to the government of Serbia for the construction of the road. "The loan was allocated on the basis of state guarantees on favorable terms and the process of repayment has already begun," the minister said.
AzVirt acted as the general contractor and completed the work at a very high professional level. "During our meeting Prime Minister of Serbia Aleksandar Vučić emphasized the high professionalism and competence of the company," the minister said.
"This is a very big success of AzVirt company and Azerbaijan as a whole because this is the first project implemented by an Azerbaijani company in Europe. AzVirt is one of the leading companies in the construction sector of Azerbaijan. By implementing this project, AzVirt proved that Azerbaijani companies and experts working there are professionals," Mustafayev said.
He noted that the new road would contribute to Serbia’s economic development, expand its transit opportunities. The project will also strengthen the development of Azerbaijani-Serbian cooperation and make an important contribution to the expansion of cooperation between the two countries, he added.